Fill out a petition to reopen the estate for the deceased's estate. The personal
[…] Consider working with a financial advisor as you sort through your choices on handling your estate. In other situations, the appearance of a new creditor or new will requires the reopening of an estate. These could include: -
This includes obtaining appraisals, if necessary. 1211 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code [EPIC]) from providing
Licensure costs involve more than the fee for those test prep classes. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". P. 5010 states, "A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to 350 (b) of the Code" (emphasis added).