state of mind exception to hearsay california
[…] Hearsay is therefore not subject to cross-examation, in order to test its accuracy. Evidence Code 1271 Admissible writings [hearsay exception], endnote 15, above. Hearsay is not admissible in evidence unless it is specifically allowed by an exception in the rules of evidence or another statute. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical In this section, we offer solutions for clearing up your prior record.