evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] The court clerk will tell you how it gets scheduled when you file your case. The court is required to state only those factors on which the finding of good cause is based. The defendant may waive the preliminary examination with the consent of the prosecuting attorney. At the end of the hearing, the judge announces their decisions, which become final orders. The Accused will also have the opportunity to call witnesses, present evidence and present argument. To skip conciliation, either parent can file a motion for temporary custody. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. At or before the hearing, any party to the matter may request that the court receive live testimony; in other words, an evidentiary hearing. The attorneys call witnesses to testify and cross-examine each other's witnesses. Family law litigants should not be subjected to second-class status or deprived of access to justice. Chief Justice Ronald George, Jeffrey Elkins v. Superior Court (2007). See Section 6.1(H)and Section 15.1(D). And you can request similar information from the other parent. The record becomes vital in the event appellate review of the judicial determination would later become necessary. 700.5204 Court appointment of guardian of minor; conditions for appointment. MCL 766.12; see also MCR 6.110(C). The probable cause conference shall include the following: (a) Discussions as to a possible plea agreement among the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the attorney for the defendant. The hearing shall be held at a time and place that is convenient to the licensee who is requesting a full evidentiary hearing. At it, the defendant will usually be present with legal counsel unless he or she is engaged in self-representation.